in

Visme vs Canva: Online Design Tool Comparison

We compared Canva & Visme. Here’s what we found.

Wondering what online design software is the best out of Canva and Visme? Or simply curious about the differences between the two tools?

Canva and Visme are two popular online tools that offer users the ability to create great-looking designs and videos all within their browser.

Below we’ve covered the top level differences between Visme and Canva to help you make an informed decision on which tool is best for you.

Let’s dive into it.


Jump to a specific section:


Overview

Here’s a top level comparison of the two products:

CanvaVisme
Pricing (Monthly)$12.95 /month USD$29 /month USD
Pricing (Annual)$119.99 /year USD$147 /year USD
Pro plan free trialYes (30 days)No
Beginner friendlyYesYes
Free templates250,000+1,300+
Templates600,000+7,800+
Image library100 million+2 million+
Free storage5GB100MB
Paid storage1TB250MB
Video & animationYesYes
Background removerPaid featurePaid feature
Quick design resizePaid featureFree feature
Drawing toolYesNo
IntegrationsMany (e.g. Pexels, Google Maps, YouTube, Giphy, Smart Mockups, & many more)Many (e.g. YouTube, Wistia, Google Drive, Dropbox, Hubspot & many more)
Social schedulingYesYes
Publish to socialYesYes
Team collaborationYesYes
Custom supportYesYes
Help guides & tutorialsYesYes
Mobile appiOS & AndroidiOS
Go to CanvaGo to Visme

Which is the best tool?

We’ll update this article with a full breakdown and comparison of the various aspects of the two online design tools, but for now based on several factors including overall value for money, ease of use, template library size and variety, and few others we would say that Canva is the better option at the moment.

Visme can’t match Canva’s template range, additional integrations, and suite of tools at the moment. However, they do offer a fantastic range of infographic and presentation slide templates and tools and our definitely one of the top online tools in regards to those categories.

What are Canva and Visme?

Canva and Visme are both online graphic design tools that allow you to create awesome designs and videos with ease. No matter what your design experience is you can jump onto these tools and get creating straight away.

Canva homepage

Both tools offer a sizeable library of pre-designed templates (although Canva’s is substantially larger) that you can quickly customize to make your own in a matter of seconds.

These templates cover various categories such as infographics, presentations, social media content, website banners, ads, and more.

It’s fair to say that Visme’s template range and suite of tools seems to be focused on business users who are looking to create different assets for their business (e.g. infographics, reports, charts, invoices, presentations, eBooks, etc.) whilst Canva’s product is suitable for the hobbyist designer all the way up to business users too.

Visme dashboard

Both tools are very beginner-friendly with simple and intuitive user interfaces that most people will have no problems adapting to.

They also have a range of additional tools and features that you can utilize to create unique designs such as background removers, filters, custom fonts, and much more.

Canva’s tools and templates cover almost every conceivable area, whilst Visme’s strongest areas are their infographic, presentation slides, and blog graphics templates.

Templates

Here are some of the main template categories available on both tools:

CanvaVisme
Infographics4,000+1,250+
Presentations11,000+500+
YouTube Templates19,000+260+
Twitch templates1,100+25+
Instagram templates400,000+490+
Facebook posts150,000+280+
Pinterest pins10,000+110+
Twitter templates9,000+430+
LinkedIn templates13,000+190+
Email headers1,800+60+
Blog graphics1,200+500+
Reports1,400+160+
Book covers3,200+25+
Charts1,000+200+
Video templates10,000+200+
eBook templates100+50+

Canva and Visme both offer a good amount of templates in some similar categories. However, as you can see Canva has quite a few more templates in every category.

Canva also has plenty of template categories that aren’t currently covered on Visme, however they do cover a few areas that aren’t currently found on Canva:

Templates unique to Canva

Website templates on Canva

Here are a few examples of template options unique to Canva:

  • Animated logos
  • Album covers
  • T-shirt designs
  • Twitch overlays, panels, emotes
  • Instagram highlights
  • Website templates
  • Photo collages
  • Magazine covers
  • Podcast covers
  • And many others!

Templates unique to Visme

Training manual templates on Visme

These are the templates categories covered on Visme that aren’t currently available on Canva:

  • Contract agreements
  • Performance review templates
  • Sales battlecards
  • Sales playbook
  • Table tent
  • Training manuals

Related articles

Related comparisons

Wrapping things up

This article will be expanded into a full review of how Visme and Canva compare, so stay tuned for that.

In the meantime, we hope this comparison article helped you!

Visme is a fantastic tool, particularly for users looking to create a range of business-focused assets, but at the moment Canva is a little bit ahead as a fully fledged online design software.

Why not try both out for yourself to see which one suits your needs.

Good luck creating! Also, let us know in the comments which tool you prefer and why!

Written by James Black

What do you think?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Snappa vs Canva: Online Design Tool Comparison

Postermywall vs Canva: Online Design Tool Comparison