in

Snappa vs Canva: Online Design Tool Comparison

We compared Canva & Snappa. Here’s what we found.

Are you struggling to decide between Canva and Snappa as your online graphic design software of choice? Or simply curious about the differences between the two tools?

Canva and Snappa are two popular online design tools that offer a great range of graphics, templates, and tools to helps users easily create professional-looking visuals.

Below we’ve covered the top level differences between Snappa and Canva to help you make an informed decision on which tool to use.

Let’s dive into it.


Jump to a specific section:


Overview

Here’s a top level comparison of the two products:

CanvaSnappa
Pricing$12.95 /month USD$15 /month USD
Pro plan free trialYes (30 days)No
Beginner friendlyYesYes
Free templates250,000+3 per month
Templates600,000+6,000+
Image library100 million+5 million+
Free storage5GBUnlimited
Paid storage1TBUnlimited
Video & animationYesNo
Background removerPaid featurePaid feature
Quick design resizePaid featureFree feature
Drawing toolYesNo
IntegrationsMany (e.g. Pexels, Google Maps, YouTube, Giphy, Smart Mockups, & much more)Buffer
Social schedulingYesYes
Publish to socialYesYes
Team collaborationYesYes
Custom supportYesYes
Help guides & tutorialsYesYes
Mobile appiOS & AndroidNo
Go to CanvaGo to Snappa

Which is the best tool?

We’ll update this article with a full breakdown and comparison of various aspects of the two online design tools, but based on several different factors such as value for money, ease of use, template range, and others we would recommend Canva over Snappa.

There aren’t too many websites like Canva that offer the same range of tools and templates, and Snappa was created to help people create simple designs as quickly as possible, so it’s no surprise that their offering doesn’t quite match Canva’s at the moment.

What are Canva and Snappa?

If you aren’t completely familiar with both tools here’s a brief introduction to what they are.

Canva and Snappa are both online graphic design software that allow users, no matter their design experience, to quickly and easily create great-looking visuals.

Canva homepage

Both tools offer a sizeable library of pre-designed templates that you can customize to make your own in a matter of seconds.

These templates cover various categories such as social media content, infographics, banners, ads, and more.

Snappa design tool homescreen

Both tools are very beginner-friendly with simple and intuitive user interfaces that most people will have no problems adapting to.

They also have a range of additional tools and features that you can utilize to create unique designs such as background removers, filters, custom fonts, and much more.

Both are great tools in their own right.

Templates

Here are some of the main template categories available on both tools:

CanvaSnappa
YouTube Templates19,000+550+
Twitch templates1,100+200+
Instagram templates400,000+850+
Facebook posts150,000+450+
Pinterest pins10,000+330+
Twitter templates9,000+630+
LinkedIn templates13,000+330+
Email headers1,800+160+
Blog images1,200+230+
Zoom backgrounds5,000+50+
Book covers3,200+180+
Infographics4,000+60+

Canva and Snappa both offer a decent amount of templates in some similar categories. However, as you can see Canva has so many more templates in every category.

Canva also has many template categories that Snappa doesn’t cover at the moment:

Templates unique to Canva

Website templates on Canva

Here are a few examples of template options unique to Canva:

  • Logo + animated logos
  • Album covers
  • T-shirt designs
  • Poster & flyer designs
  • YouTube intros
  • Video templates
  • Twitch emotes
  • Website templates
  • Presentation slide decks
  • Whiteboards
  • Letters
  • Mockups
  • Photo collages
  • And many others!

Templates unique to Snappa

YouTube thumbnail templates on Snappa

There currently aren’t any template categories that are unique to Snappa compared with Canva.

Related articles

Related comparisons

Wrapping things up

This article will be expanded into a full review of how Snappa and Canva stack up, so stay tuned for that.

In the meantime, we hope this comparison article helped you!

Snappa is an awesome tool, particularly if you’re looking to create simple designs as quickly as possible, but at the moment Canva is a little bit ahead as a fully fledged online design software.

Why not try both out for yourself to see which one suits you the best.

Good luck creating! Also, let us know in the comments which tool you prefer and why!

Written by James Black

What do you think?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Adobe Express vs Canva: Online Design Tool Comparison

Visme vs Canva: Online Design Tool Comparison