in

Postermywall vs Canva: Online Design Tool Comparison

We compared Canva & Postermywall. Here’s what we found.

Wondering which online design software is better – Canva and Postermywall? Or simply curious about the differences between the two tools?

Canva and Postermywall are two of the most popular online tools that offer users the ability to create great-looking designs and videos all within their browser.

Below we’ve covered the top level differences between Postermywall and Canva to help you make an informed decision on which tool is best for you.


Jump to a specific section:


Overview

Here’s a top level comparison of the two products:

CanvaPostermywall
Pricing (Monthly)$12.95 /month USD$9.95 /month USD
Pricing (Annual)$119.99 /year USD$99.95 /year USD
Pro plan free trialYes (30 days)Yes (14 days)
Beginner friendlyYesYes
Free templates250,000+1 MM+ (watermark)
Templates600,000+1 MM+
Image library100 MM+300 MM+ (w/ Getty)
Free storage5GBUnlimited
Paid storage1TBUnlimited
Video & animationYesYes
Background removerPaid featurePaid feature
Quick design resizePaid featureFree feature
Drawing toolYesNo
IntegrationsMany (e.g. Pexels, Google Maps, YouTube, Giphy, Smart Mockups, & many more)Getty Images, LG, Twitter, Pixabay, Storyblocks, Facebook, & more)
Social schedulingYesYes
Publish to socialYesYes
Email campaignsNoYes
Publish to digital signsNoYes
Team collaborationYesYes
Custom supportYesYes
Help guides & tutorialsYesYes
Mobile appiOS & AndroidAndroid
Go to CanvaGo to Postermywall

Which is the best tool?

We’ll update this article with a full breakdown and comparison of the various aspects of the two online design tools.

For now, based on several factors including overall value for money, ease of use, template library size, quality, and variety, additional features, and few others we would say that Canva is the better overall design tool at the moment.

Not many other online design tools can rival their template range, additional integrations, and suite of tools. In regards to these areas, Postermywall do match up with Canva.

However, we feel that the additional tools and integrations available on Canva, and the design quality of their template library put them above Postermywall.

Postermywall makes creating designs easy and fun, and they have plenty of good-quality templates and tools that you can utilize – they even have a few tools not found on other online design software such as their email campaign manager, and the ability to publish directly to digital signage.

What are Canva and Postermywall?

Canva and Postermywall are both online graphic design software that allow users to create all kinds of visuals, designs and videos with ease. No matter whether you’re just getting started with design tools or you have some experience you should be able to jump onto these tools and get creating straight away.

Canva homepage

Both tools offer a huge library of pre-designed templates (although as previously mentioned we feel that Canva has more high-quality templates on offer). You can select one of these templates and can quickly and easily modify it to make it your own.

These templates cover various categories such as social media content, videos, logos, banner ads, album covers, and so much more.

Postermywall dashboard homepage

Both tools are very beginner-friendly with simple and intuitive interfaces that most people will have no be able to learn in no time.

They also have a range of additional tools and features that you can utilize to create unique designs such as background removers, filters, custom fonts, and much more. Some of which are for premium users only.

Canva’s tools and templates cover almost every conceivable area, whilst Postermywall’s template range covers plenty of areas too but not quite as many as Canva.

Templates

Here are some of the main template categories available on both tools:

CanvaPostermywall
Posters & Flyers158,000+340,000+
Logos51,000+33,500+
YouTube Templates19,000+13,000+
Twitch templates1,100+450+
Instagram templates400,000+300,000+
Facebook posts150,000+26,000+
Pinterest pins10,000+650+
Twitter templates9,000+3,500+
LinkedIn templates13,000+400+
Email headers1,800+600+
Blog graphics1,200+1,000+
Zoom backgrounds5,200+2,400+
Book covers3,200+4,500+
Album covers2,400+21,000+
Photo collages10,000+1,300+
Business cards11,000+6,500+

Canva and Postermywall both offer a huge amount of templates in some similar categories.

Canva also has plenty of template categories that aren’t currently covered on Postermywall:

Templates unique to Canva

Website templates on Canva

Here are a few examples of template options unique to Canva:

  • T-shirt designs
  • Twitch overlays, panels, emotes
  • Instagram highlight covers
  • Website templates
  • Podcast covers
  • Mockups
  • YouTube intros and outros
  • Infographics
  • Presentation slides
  • Graphs
  • And more!

Templates unique to Postermywall

Training manual templates on Postermywall

We couldn’t find any template categories from Postermywall that aren’t already currently available on Canva.

Related articles

Related articles

Wrapping things up

This article will be expanded into a full review of how Postermywall and Canva match up, so stay tuned for that.

In the meantime, we hope this comparison article helped you!

Postermywall is a fantastic tool, but for those of you looking for the most well-rounded online design tool we would recommend Canva at the moment.

Why not try both out for yourself to see which one suits your needs.

Good luck creating! Also, let us know in the comments which tool you prefer and why!

Written by James Black

What do you think?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Visme vs Canva: Online Design Tool Comparison

Placeit vs Renderforest: Online Design Tool Comparison